High School Sports News

Tuesday’s Local Results

Soccer

High School

Merced 5, Golden Valley 0

GOLDEN VALLEY (7-11-1, 3-6-1 CCC) – Saves – Bryan Covarrubias 1, Toby Osborne 1.

MERCED (14-3-3, 7-1-2 CCC) – Goals – Jose Alvarado 1, Alfred Flores 1, Eric Figueroa 1, Francisco Rodriguez 1, Omar Cortez 1. Assists – Rodriguez 2. Saves – Saad Sohail 2.

Halftime Score: Merced 4-0.

JV – Golden Valley 1-0.

Atwater 6, Buhach Colony 2

ATWATER (18-2-2 overall, 8-1-1 CCC) – Goals – Eduardo Cebrero 2, Brandon Alvarez 2, Zeb Stevens 1, Luis Lopez 1. Assists – Christian Olguin 2, Eduardo Cebrero 1, Emile Bado 1. Saves – Mario Chavez 2, Andrew Ulloa 1.

BUHACH COLONY (6-10-5, 2-7-1) – Goals – Jose Ramirez 1, Salvador Davalos 1. Manuel Ramirez 6.

Golf

High School

Buhach Colony 266, Golden Valley 292

BUHACH COLONY (3-6 CCC) – Sabrina Thao 46, Tianna Lee 51, Maddi Murphy 55, Selena Thao 56, Shannon King 58.

GOLDEN VALLEY (0-9) – Hannah Boelter 56, Micheala McNeill 57, Kaleah Bese 58, Mariah Lerma 60, Jazmine Olivares 61.

Turlock 229, Merced 263

MERCED (6-3 CCC) – Netanya Hernandez 40, Lauren Coonce 40, Alyssa Ortega 52, Makayla Meza 59, Juliana Slagter 65.

TURLOCK (9-0 CCC) – Bergen Benedict 40, Brooke Vierra 45, Sarah Garcia 46, Michaela deBos 49, Preethi Singh 49.

Pitman 269, Atwater 296

PITMAN (6-3 CCC) – Taylor Beckwith 41, Jasmine Ryan 46, Beth Sommerville 49, Nikita Samra 65, Kayla Bennett 68.

ATWATER (3-6) – Emma Reyes 52, Gracie Santisteven 55, Nikki McMillin 58, Ashliegh Esau 62, Alondra Castellanos 69.

Water Polo

High School Girls

Turlock 9 Golden Valley 5

GOLDEN VALLEY – Goals – Marissa Wyan 3, Kyla Bender 1, Grace Mello 1. Assists – Anna Neufeld 2, Mckenzie Nelson 1, Kyla Bender 1. Steals – Bender 7, Nelson 2. Saves – Sky Cyr 10.

Merced 13, Buhach Colony 5

MERCED (12-5, 5-1 CCC) – Goals – Kathryn Elgin 7, Janes Eckles 2, Laurel Carpenter 2, Grace Barber 1, Stephanie Hart 1. Assists – Kelsea Birmingham 3. Steals – Eckles 11. Saves – Megan Shank 5.

JV – Buhach Colony won.

Pitman 11, Atwater 7

ATWATER – Goals – Nicole Goodnight 3, Reauna Higgins 2, Kirsten Knobloch 1, Alison Grosbeier 1. Assists – Goodnight 2, Callie Norton 2, Sydney Weiss 3. Steals – Norton 4, Knobloch 3, Leah Haubrich 3. Saves – Erica Perez 10.

Boys

Merced 11, Buhach Colony 9

BUHACH COLONY – Goals – Andrew Navarro 6, Casey Bowers Loeffler 1, Hunter Helfgott 1, Brandon Gordian 1. Assists – Tristan Subang Howard 2, Jonah Johnson 2. Steals – Noah Lamersons 4, Tristan Subang Howard 4, Bowers Loeffler 4, Brandon Gordian 3. Saves – Gordian 10.

Turlock 10, Golden Valley 7

GOLDEN VALLEY – Goals – Cameron Hoppe 3, Sean Patterson 3, Angus McLeod 1. Assists – McLeod 2, Hoppe 1. Steals – Hoppe 6, Patterson 4. Saves: Cody Costa 10.

Tennis

High School

Atwater 5, Golden Valley 4

SINGLES – Danielle Vigil (GV) d. Sandra Walle 6-3, 6-3; Paola Perez (GV) d. Alexie Ponce 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-1; Julie Dailey (A) d. Emily Brown 6-2, 6-4; JoAnne Villagrana (A) d. La Yang 6-1, 6-0; Marisol Vidauri (GV) d. Brittany Uribe 6-4, 1-6, 6-1; Maria Lopez (GV) d. Stephanie Luna 6-4, 6-1

DOUBLES – Lilly Xiong/Nancy Xiong (A) d. Melissa Osborne/Jennifer Crippen 6-2, 6-3; Carmella Alvarado/Celeste Ornelas (A) d. Angelica Fuentes/Bella Tabali 6-0, 6-1; Dayana Argueta/Katelyn Baptista (A) d. Siyra Muñoz/Lee Yang 6-2, 6-2; Aide Rodriguez/Alyssa Gutierrez (A) d. Leonor Alcaraz/Veronica Vasquez 8-4 (Pro-Set)

Records: Atwater 5-4 CCC, Golden Valley 2-7

Turlock 9, Buhach Colony 0

SINGLES – 1. Mila Johns (T) def Seana Keegan (BC) 6-0,6-0. 2. Lauren Carlson (T) def Arianna Farrar (BC) 6-2,6-2. 3. Courtnie Chan (T) def Kristen Troxell (BC) 7-6 (1), 6-4. 4. Rebekka Cripe (T) def Taylor Goodwyn (BC) 6-1,6-1. 5. Harneet Badial (T) def Maddison Hicks (BC) 6-0,6-3. 6. Nina Sherwood (T) def Kate Bliss (BC) 6-0,6-1.

DOUBLES – 1. Abby Naranjo/Michelle Gomez (T) def Taylor Ramirez/Stephanie Stewart (BC) 6-2,7-6 (4). 2. Emely Frenandes/Mehr Sahota (T) def Reemi Khatra/Sierra Pomicpic (BC) 7-5, 3-6, 10-4 STB. 3. Natasha Younan/Ashtyn Nichols (T) def Elise Phonesavanh/Kaley Lopez (BC) 6-4,7-5.

Merced 7, Pitman 2

SINGLES – 1. Jaymee Illescas (M) d. Sahemi Castorena (P) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. 2. Lisa Miao (M) d. Macey Loomis (P) 6-0,6-2. 3. Barbara Beasley (P) d. Maria Hammett (M) 6-3, 7-6t2. 4. Jill Tiu (M) d. Yen Luu (P) 6-4, 6-4. 5. Tashi Magliba (M) d. Elizabeth Nickerson (P) 6-0, 6-0. 6. Dianne Eltagunde (M) d. Daphne Blas (P) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES – 1. Ashton Espino/Rebekah Latronica (M) d. Danei Aguilar Franco/Vianca Soria (P) 6-0, 6-3. 2. Alex Smith/Amy Kahlon (P) d. Kryzl Calos/Ally Alvarez (M) 6-3, 7-5. 3. Maritza Valdez/Trinity Rivero (M) d. Deenpal Kaur/Kaila Lewis (P) 6-4, 6-1

Central Valley 5, Livingston 4

SINGLES – 1 Emely Amaya CV def Karina Ramos L 6-0, 6-2. 2 Jadah Jackson CV def Elisa Armenta L 6-3, 5-7, 6-0. 3 Teresa Diaz CV def Jasdeep Bassi L 6-1, 6-2. 4 Taranpreet Kaur L def Celeste Lepe CV 6-2, 6-0. 5 Maggie Mendoza L def Evelyn Andrade CV 6-2, 7-5. 6 Princess Pe CV def Cynthia Frias Ocampo L 6-4, 6-4

DOUBLES – 1. Jenny Garcia/Christine Gallardo L def Chelsea Flores/Vanessa Monroy 6-2, 7-5. 2 Amy Nguyen/Samantha Sotomayor CV def Avneet Uppal/Claudia Esquivel L 6-2, 7-6. 3 Naomi Toledo/Angelica Martinez L def Sorryar Sounthaia/Maria Rojas CV 6-4, ret.

Ceres 6, El Capitan 3

SINGLES – Angelica Slater (C) d. Eloisa Encenzo 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-1. Alex Geuorguieva (EC) d. Gabby Blandino (C) 7-6(3), 7-5. Janet Jimenez (C) d. Eimine De la Cruz (EC) 6-4, 6-0. Bianca DeAnda (C) d. Alaika Valera (EC) 6-1, 6-4. Dana Villarama (EC) d. Justine Vega (C) 6-2, 6-2. Julie Rosas (C) d. Carrie Wee (EC) 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Fate Villas/Elanor Nelson (EC) d. Jolyce Vega/Stephanie Garcia (C) 7-5, 7-5. Andria Esho/Dominique Koeurn (C) d. Amanda Darapreet/Angela Turner (EC) 6-0, 7-5. Geneba Revuelta/Sabrina Yang (C) d. Callie Neal/Mica Bellussi (EC) 6-3, 6-2.

Volleyball

High School

Dos Palos 3, Firebaugh 2

25-12, 26-24, 18-25, 23-25, 15-6

FIREBAUGH – Kills – Liliana Berber 13. Blocks – Berber 3. Assists – Melina Gutierrez 8, Digs – Liliana Felix 11.

DOS PALOS (3-0 WSL) – Kills – Madison Pierce 20. Blocks – Pierce 5. Assists – Grace Schofield 35. Digs – Julia Walker 14. Aces – Kayla Hall 7.

JV – Dos Palos won 2-0.

Gustine 3, Le Grand 1

25-21, 25-17, 13-25, 25-23

LE GRAND (5-6 overall, 4-4 SL) – Kills – Madison Furtado 7. Blocks – Furtado 3. Assists – Alyssa Bueno 13. Digs – Crystal Medina 20. Aces – Katie Farnsworth 6.

JV – Gustine won 2-1.

Stone Ridge Chr. 3, Venture Academy 0

25-21, 25-20, 25-20

STONE RIDGE (7-1, 6-1 CCAA) – Kills – Sarah Seying 9. Assists – Tara Silva 22. Blocks – Aubriana Vander Woude 2. Digs – Elizabeth Mendoza 14. Aces – Rachel Kaler 3.

This text m the feature file
#ReadLocal

testing that in CTA section param info supersedes the configuration in the feature file

subscribe test!
Copyright Privacy Policy Terms of Service